Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

23 records are shown. [MONA number='8314', county='Swain']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-226J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-211J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2004-06-1533J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2004-06-1413J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2003-10-122MPogueDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaHigh MountainsSwain2003-10-083MPogueDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-10-121JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-10-122JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-10-111JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-10-113JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-09-201JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-09-201JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-09-121JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-09-052JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-07-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-07-212JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-07-053JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-241JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-242JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-231MEHS, UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-231MEHS, UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsSwain1987-10-271KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection