Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

13 records are shown. [MONA number='8316.00', county='Cumberland']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2023-10-131CPGA,YSGH,FSPRMichael P. MoralesiNaturalist, Moths of NC FALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2023-09-121CPGA,YSGH,FSPRMichael P. MoralesiNaturalist, Moths of NC FALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2021-09-281CPGARussell JamesiNaturalistTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2020-10-062CPGA,YSGH,FSPRMichael P. MoralesFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2019-10-261CPGA,PPLN,YSGH,FSPRMichael P. MoralesFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2009-06-121Jeff SlottenHall et al., 2009FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2008-09-241C. BowersTRUE1Sight
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2002-10-271SPHHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2002-09-101SPHHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2002-06-201SPHHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2002-05-161JBSHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2001-08-211JBSHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaCoastal PlainCumberland2000-10-251SPHHall, 2003FALSE3Collection