Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='8316.00', county='Davidson']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontDavidson2023-10-301SWRNChuck SmithFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontDavidson2023-05-201SWRNChuck SmithFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontDavidson2023-05-181SWRNChuck SmithFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontDavidson2022-10-291SWRNChuck SmithFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontDavidson2022-07-171SWRNChuck SmithTRUE2Photo