Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

35 records are shown. [MONA number='8316.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2024-06-011SWRNTim FoleyFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2024-05-131PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-11-102BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-11-101BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-11-081WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-10-283WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry ChenFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaHigh MountainsOrange2023-10-271PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-09-161BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-09-151OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-09-102DRHFDavid GeorgeTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-09-042WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-08-051SWRNDavid George, John PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-07-091WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-05-212BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-05-171PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2023-04-141PSNGStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2022-10-301PSNGStephen Dunn FALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2022-10-231SWRNRichard TeperFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2022-10-221SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2022-06-181SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2022-06-041SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2021-10-022SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedimontOrange2020-11-211SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2020-10-211PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2017-06-301UNKNMorgan FreeseTRUE2Photo
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2007-09-29SPHHall, 2007FALSE1Sight
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2007-06-211B. BockhahnFALSE1Sight
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2007-05-243SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange2005-11-061WTHWSPHFALSE4Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange1992-11-226SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange1992-10-27SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange1992-10-2610SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange1992-09-271SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S528316.00Orgyia leucostigmaPiedmontOrange1992-07-302SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection