Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

12 records are shown. [MONA number='8692.00', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2023-08-201SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2023-07-271SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2022-08-201SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2022-08-021WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2022-07-231SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2022-06-062WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2021-08-091SWRNSimpson Eason2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2021-06-211SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2021-06-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2020-08-251SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2019-05-031SWRNSimpson Eason2Photo
G5[S4]28692.00Zale galbanataPiedmontDurham2015-06-051SWRNPaul Scharf, B.Bockhahn, C.Mitchell2Photo