Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

7 records are shown. [MONA number='8771.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2021-09-181SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2021-09-102SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2021-08-031ALRN,SWRNLior Carlson, Richard TeperFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2019-08-291SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2019-08-081SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2017-08-171DRHFMelissa McGaw and Steve Hall2Photo
G5[S4]28771.00Catocala piatrixPiedmontOrange2016-09-041YSGH,DRHFStephen Hall2Collection