Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='8845', county='New Hanover']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover2023-05-221MARFDavid George, Jeff Niznik, Rich Teper, Erich Hofmann, Jesse AndersonFALSE2Photo
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover2023-05-214CDGSDavid George, Jeff Niznik, Rich TeperFALSE2Photo
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover2023-05-211MARFDavid George, Rich Teper, Jeff NiznikFALSE3Collection
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover1995-05-221JBSHall et al., 1999bFALSE3Collection
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover1994-06-031JBSHall et al., 1999bFALSE3Collection
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover1994-05-311JBSHall et al., 1999bFALSE3Collection
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover1994-05-172JBSHall et al., 1999bFALSE3Collection
SRG4?S2?38845.00Catocala messalinaCoastal PlainNew Hanover1994-05-151JBSHall et al., 1999bFALSE3Collection