Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='8858.00', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiHigh MountainsAshe2021-08-021BMEHSJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiLow MountainsAshe2019-07-011HEGBJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiLow MountainsAshe2014-07-031HEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiLow MountainsAshe2014-06-261PSNGJ.B. Sullivan3Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiHigh MountainsAshe2011-07-041JBS and Merrill LynchSullivan and Lynch 2011FALSE3Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiHigh MountainsAshe2011-07-042JBS and Merrill LynchSullivan and Lynch 2011FALSE3Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiLow MountainsAshe2007-07-081Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiHigh MountainsAshe1998-07-211JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
G5S3S428858.00Catocala crataegiHigh MountainsAshe1998-07-211JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection