Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

50 records are shown. [MONA number='9044.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-09-041WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-08-251WTHWDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-08-184BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-08-051SWRNJohn Petranka, David GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-07-241WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-07-161BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-07-091WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-07-021PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-06-141BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-06-031PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2023-05-231BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-09-212SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-09-171OLFI,SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-09-141SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-07-141SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-07-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-06-091SWRNDavid George, L.M. Carlson, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-06-041SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2022-05-281SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-09-171SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-09-111SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-09-041UNKNJohn PetrankaNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)FALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-08-271SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-08-271OLFIJohn PetrankaNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)FALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-08-212SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-07-241ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2021-07-231ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2020-07-293OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2020-07-271SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2020-07-251ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2020-07-251ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2019-07-244SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2019-05-248CPGAOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2017-08-171DRHF,YSGHStephen Hall2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2017-06-241WTHW-BRWJulie Tuttle2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2015-07-241B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2007-05-241SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2006-08-253SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2006-08-251SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2006-06-302SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2006-06-301SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange2006-06-012SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange1992-08-281SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange1992-07-304SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange1992-07-293SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S529044.00Marimatha nigrofimbriaPiedmontOrange1992-07-04SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection