Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

14 records are shown. [MONA number='9251', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2023-08-181BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2023-08-071UNKNJohn PetrankaTRUE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2023-07-221DRHFDavid George, Steve Hall, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Rich Teper, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2023-07-131WTHW,DRHFDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2023-07-042SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2022-08-181OLFI,YSGHDavid GeorgeTRUE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2020-07-291OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2020-07-081SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2020-07-041SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2020-05-301SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2020-05-031SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2019-06-231SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange2006-08-251SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S529251.00Acronicta retardataPiedmontOrange1992-05-311SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection