Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

12 records are shown. [MONA number='9466.00', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2023-10-271SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2023-07-031SWRNJim PetrankaTRUE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2022-10-241SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2021-10-091SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2021-06-252SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-251SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-221SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-151SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2020-06-111YSGHJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2019-10-051SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2019-06-021SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
G5S3S429466.00Papaipema cataphractaLow MountainsMadison2018-10-081CLND,PSNG,CABRJ.B. Sullivan, Jim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo