Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in NYMPHALIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameSoldier by Randy Newman => Fort Macon State Park, 2003-07-27
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameDanaus eresimus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Two records, from Fort Fisher in New Hanover County and Fort Macon State Park in Carteret County. This is a subtropical and relatively non-migratory species, ranging northward only to central FL and central TX. There are no previously known East Coast records north of GA, and it is perhaps surprising that the Soldier has yet to be recorded from SC -- especially considering the great number of FL stray species found in the state in recent years.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Accidental.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: The only records are one photographed by Derb Carter at Fort Fisher on July 19, 1998, and by Randy Newman at Fort Macon on July 27, 2003.
habitatHABITAT: In FL and TX, the species is found in open fields, wooded borders, and other mostly disturbed sites. It is not normally associated with coastal habitats, but at Fort Fisher and at Fort Macon the butterflies were found along the edges of a maritime forest and brackish marsh.
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are in the milkweed family. Adults nectar on a wide variety of flowers.
commentsCOMMENTS: This species is easily overlooked as a Queen when perched, and as a Monarch when flying. These two related species are quite migratory, as opposed to the rather sedentary Soldier. The two NC records of Soldier are eerily similar. Both of the sightings took place in the exact areas where Queens had been seen in previous years. In fact, Queens were reported at each site a few days earlier or later! One can speculate that the Soldiers arrived with groups of Queens. Interestingly, another very rare stray (a White Peacock) was found at Fort Fisher on the same day as the first Soldier, implying a northward exodus of butterflies from FL, which was undergoing severe drought and wildfires during July 1998.
state_statusSA
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num57
sort_order57.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Richard Stickney
Comment: September 27, 2011
Soldier - Click to enlarge