Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
<<       >>
Common NameHorace's Duskywing by Randy Newman => female, Fort Macon State Park, 2003-06-18
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
Scientific NameErynnis horatius
Link to BAMONA species account.
MapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
DistributionDISTRIBUTION: Statewide, including the immediate coast, where there are many records for the Outer Banks.
AbundanceABUNDANCE: Widespread and generally fairly common to common, though never as numerous at any time as the Juvenal's is in spring. However, it is seemingly uncommon before June. The abundance seems reasonably even over the state, though somewhat less numerous in the mountains. Large numbers are seldom seen; "frequently encountered" better characterizes its status, rather than an abundance label.
FlightFLIGHT PERIOD: Probably three broods, but no gap in flight periods from early June through the fall season. Downstate, the first occurs from mid-March to mid-May, the second from late May or early June to early August, and the third from early August to early October. Brood dates in the mountains are not yet clear, but it flies from early April to late September. The first brood is obscured by the difficulty in separating the species from the abundant Juvenal's Duskywing, but certainly the first brood of Horace's is rather small.
HabitatHABITAT: Widespread, but usually near hardwood forests; wooded borders and openings, dirt roads, powerline clearings, etc. are utilized. Habitats are similar to that of the Juvenal's, except that Horace's generally avoids the interior of forests, and Horace's often ventures to gardens and other suburban places. Horace's occurs near the coast more than does Juvenal's and can be numerous on coastal islands.
See also Habitat Account for General Oak-Hickory Forests
PlantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are oaks (Quercus spp.). As with other duskywings, adults nectar on many flowers but are often seen on dirt roads and trails. It is the main duskywing species seen in gardens across the state; in fact, a duskywing in a yard or garden needs to be assumed as this species, until proven otherwise.
CommentsCOMMENTS: This species looks quite like the Juvenal's, and thus observers may need to "wait" until after the Juvenal's have finished flying in mid-May before they can be confident about identifying a Horace's. The male Horace's is somewhat darker and plainer brown than a male Juvenal's, with little if any silvery scaling. The female Horace's is slightly more checkered (especially with black blotches) on the fore wings than the female Juvenal's, but the lack of the two pale spots on the under hind wing of the Horace's is the best field mark. Male Horace's are also frequently difficult to separate from Zarucco Duskywing, a fact that many field guides overlook.
State RankS5
State Status
Global RankG5
Federal Status
Synonym
Other Name


Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Horace's Duskywing
Photo by: Matt Windsor
Comment: Jockey\'s Ridge State Park, Dare County; male, 2006-July-06
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: male, Durham Co.
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: female, Durham Co.
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Joe Lafferty
Comment: 6-June-2007, female, Sunset Beach, Brunswick Co.
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Salman Abdulali
Comment: Pitt Co. Arboretum, 2009-June-20. Upper=female, lower=male
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Stephanie Puckett
Comment: Mecklenburg County, near uptown Charlotte on 11-July-2012, male
Horace's Duskywing - Click to enlarge