Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameCommon Sootywing by Dennis Burnette
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNamePholisora catullus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Essentially statewide, but relatively few records for the southern and the northwestern parts of the Coastal Plain, and in the southwestern mountains; nonetheless, it probably occurs in all counties.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Uncommon in most places, but may be locally fairly common to common. Despite it being common in much of the eastern US, it is seemingly not a common species in NC, at least not away from civilization. However, its abundance may be overlooked, as relatively little field work takes place in cultivated fields, pastures, and their edges.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Apparently three broods in NC; a rather small brood from early April to mid-May downstate and to mid-June in the mountains; seemingly two larger broods downstate from late May or early June to mid-September. One or two mountain broods from late June into September.
habitatHABITAT: This species is the most urban or suburban butterfly in NC. It inhabits gardens, margins of cultivated fields and pastures, vacant lots, and other places among humans much more than it can be found along remote wooded borders or powerline clearings, though it can be found in the latter habitats. It can also occur in brackish marshes, presumably where one of its foodplants -- Saltmarsh Water-hemp (Amaranthus cannabinus) -- is found.
See also Habitat Account for General Successional Fields and Forblands
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are mostly weedy species such as Lamb's-quarters (Chenopodium album) and amaranths (Amaranthus spp.), which are found in vacant lots, pastures, etc. The species nectars on garden flowers, such as butterfly-bushes (Buddleia spp.), as well as clovers (Trifolium spp.) and other weedy flowers.
commentsCOMMENTS: To look for the Common Sootywing, don't waste your time along wooded edges and powerlines, but look in gardens where there are flowering plants such as butterfly-bushes, or in weedy lots and margins of croplands where vervains (Verbena spp.) and other introduced plants are blooming. The weedy fields and roadsides north of Lake Phelps abound with this species, and over 200 have been tallied on the butterfly count there on several occasions.
state_statusS5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num113
sort_order113.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Dennis M Forsythe
Comment: July 20, 2018. Orangeburg Co., SC
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Will Stuart
Comment: July 6, 2018. Union County
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Will Stuart
Comment: July 6, 2018. Union County
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Rob Van Epps
Comment: Aug 12, 2012. Mecklenburg Co.
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Doug Allen
Comment:
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Sven Halling
Comment: May 16, 2013, Clemmons, Tanglewood Park, Forsyth County
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Sven Halling
Comment: worn - May 16, 2013, Clemmons, Tanglewood Park, Forsyth County
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Sven Halling
Comment: Jun 16, 2014, Pfafftown, Forsyth County
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Tom Sanders
Comment: Mecklenburg Co., 2011-Aug. Southern Lake Norman NABA count at Clark's Creek Nature Preserve
Common Sootywing - Click to enlarge