Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameDotted Skipper by Jeff Pippen => Female Hoke Co., NC 12 September 2004
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameHesperia attalus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Scattered records for the southern half of the Coastal Plain, including the Sandhills. Presumably not present in the Piedmont or mountains, and apparently absent also from the northern half of the Coastal Plain. And, the species seems to now be extirpated from the southeastern Coastal Plain; all recent records are from the Sandhills region.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Possibly declining in recent years. Uncommon, to occasionally fairly common in fall, in the Sandhills; very rare and probably now absent farther eastward. The records fall in the Longleaf Pine (Pinus palustris) belts, of the lower Coastal Plain (Craven, Pender, and Brunswick) and of the Sandhills (Moore, Richmond, Scotland, Hoke, and Cumberland). Numbers are almost always small in the first brood; however, under certain conditions, depending on when controlled burns have taken place and the amount of lands burned, some numbers can be seen in early fall if an abundance of suitable nectar sources is present.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Two broods; dates in NC are from late May to mid-June, and very late July to early October; peak numbers in early September.
habitatHABITAT: This species favors sunny and somewhat dry Longleaf Pine habitats, as opposed to the fairly shady stands of typical Longleaf Pine/scrub oak forests. Favored areas are fields of native grasses near Longleaf Pines, and open areas within Longleaf Pine stands. It seems to be very rare in savannas and wet flatwoods in the lower Coastal Plain, at least nowadays. Areas of frequent fire produce high-quality habitat for this skipper, though it does occur in fields that are kept open by mowing.
See also Habitat Account for General Fire-maintained Herblands
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are not well known, but Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) has been suggested as one foodplant. The species nectars on a variety of flowers.
commentsCOMMENTS: This is one of the rarer skippers in the eastern United States, with major gaps in the range and many life history features poorly known. Fortunately, I and a number of other butterfliers have found them on many occasions in the Sandhills. Thus, it is not rare in the Sandhills region. However, it could not be found in 1995 in the extensive savannas and flatwoods at Holly Shelter Game Land in Pender County. The males have an ochre ground color with less contrasting white spots below; the females are browner and the white spots are quite contrasting. Interestingly, Glassberg's books (1993, 1999) show both sexes below but fail to point out that the variation is a sexual difference. This discrepancy is corrected with excellent photographs in Cech and Tudor (2005).
state_statusSR - S2S3
fed_statusG3G4
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num149
sort_order149.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Will Stuart
Comment: Aug 29, 2019. Male. Sandhills Game Land, Richmond County
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: Male, Sandhills Game Land; 29 May 2003
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: Male, Hoke Co.; 12 September 2004
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Allen Belden
Comment: Female; Sandhills Game Land, Richmond County. 2014-Sep-12
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Allen Belden
Comment: Female; Sandhills Game Land, Richmond County. 2014-Sep-12
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Allen Belden
Comment: Female; Sandhills Game Land, Richmond County, 2014-Sep-12
Dotted Skipper - Click to enlarge