Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameDun Skipper by Roger Rittmaster => Durham Co.
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameEuphyes vestris
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Statewide; found in all three provinces and undoubtedly occurs in all 100 counties.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Fairly common and widespread in the Piedmont; locally fairly common in the Coastal Plain, but rather uncommon in the mountains. This is a common and widespread species to our north, but it is somewhat less numerous in NC than in states to our north.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: Two broods, which are quite extended in time relative to other Euphyes skippers. Downstate, early or mid-May to early or mid-July, and mid-July to mid-October, very rarely to early November. Though there are certainly two broods in the mountains, there is no dip in the records in the middle of the flight chart and thus it is impossible to be sure when the first brood ends and the second begins. At any rate, the skipper is on the wing in the mountains from mid-May to late September, rarely into October.
habitatHABITAT: This is a species of a very wide range of habitats, but as with other Euphyes, it favors wetlands. It is found along moist woodland borders, ditches, roads and trails through damp woods, and powerline clearings, especially where damp. However, it also ranges into upland brushy areas such as weedy fields and even in gardens. Surprisingly, it is scarce in savannas and slightly brackish marshes; near the coast it is most often found in ditches and edges of moist woods.
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Various sedges, not only Carex species but also Scirpus species, are used by caterpillars. Adults nectar on many flowers, with no species predominating. However, males commonly take minerals and moisture from dirt roads.
commentsCOMMENTS: This is one of the more numerous of the small dark brown skippers, at least in the Piedmont and much of the Coastal Plain. It can be easily confused with the Little Glassywing and the Northern Broken-Dash, if not also with Swarthy Skipper and others. I usually see only one to three Dun Skippers in a day of searching, but I see it on many to most days afield at the appropriate season and in the appropriate habitats.
state_statusS5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num132
sort_order132.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Dun Skipper
Photo by: Randy Newman
Comment: Fort Macon State Park, Carteret Co.; 2003-July-13
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Rob Van Epps
Comment: Aug 3, 2014. Mecklenburg Co.
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Rob Van Epps
Comment: Aug 2, 2014. Mecklenburg Co., Cowans Ford Wildlife Refuge; male
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: W. Cook
Comment: male, Orange Co.; 1-June-2002.
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: Male. Duke Forest, Orange Co.; 6 June 2004
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Chris Talkington
Comment: Mecklenburg County; 1-Sep-2013; female
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Tom Sanders
Comment: Mecklenburg Co., 2010-Aug - not fresh
Dun Skipper - Click to enlarge