Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in HESPERIIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameDusted Skipper by Scott Hartley
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameAtrytonopsis hianna
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Almost statewide, though seemingly absent from nearly all of the northern half of the Coastal Plain, for unknown reasons. A number of holes in the Piedmont and mountains part of the range, though it is likely present in nearly all counties in these provinces.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Uncommon in the eastern Piedmont, but seemingly rare in the western Piedmont; uncommon in the Sandhills. Elsewhere in the Coastal Plain it is very rare (to possibly absent in some central and northern counties), though it does occur in some coastal counties and can be numerous in a few places. Rare to locally uncommon in the mountains.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: A single rather brief flight period; flies from mid-April to early June downstate, and from early May (rarely in April) to mid-June in the mountains. The peak in the Piedmont is late April to mid-May.
habitatHABITAT: This species occurs in upland brushy places with much bluestem/broomsedge grasses (Andropogos spp.). Habitats include powerline clearings, old fields, brushy wooded borders, and open pine/scrub oak sandhills. In the lower Coastal Plain, it occurs in pine flatwoods. It is seldom, if ever, found in damp areas.
See also Habitat Account for General Successional and Semi-Natural Grasslands
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are bluestems/broomsedges. The species nectars on many flowers that bloom in the spring, such as blackberries and dewberries (Rubus spp.), and others. Like many other spring-flying skippers, they are frequently seen basking on dirt and other bare ground. Males are often seen perching on the tips of grass blades, waiting to chase anything that flies by.
commentsCOMMENTS: Dot maps can be misleading for single-brooded species that are on the wing for just a month or so. If observers are not in the right place in that narrow window, they will have to wait a full year to try again. The Dusted Skipper is certainly not common, but it can be found with a purposeful search. Late April to mid-May is the peak time in the Piedmont, and a little effort along an upland powerline clearing at that time can yield one to several Dusted Skippers. Its status, however, in the mountains, upper Piedmont, and much of the Coastal Plain needs more work.

In the southern coastal counties, two additional species of Atrytonopsis are present -- (A. loammi [perhaps extirpated] and the newly described A. quinteri). See the next two accounts for more details. Some references include all within Dusted Skipper (A. hianna), though most recent ones consider the Dusted Skipper to be distinct from them, in part (if not mainly) because Dusted is single-brooded and the others are multiple-brooded. Pelham (2020), the reference that this website uses now for scientific names and sequence, considers all three as valid species.
state_statusS4
fed_statusG4G5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num158
sort_order158.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Dusted Skipper
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: Pender Co.
Dusted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Sven Halling
Comment: May 2, 2014, Latta Plantation, Mecklenburg County
Dusted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Sven Haling
Comment: May 2, 2014, Latta Plantation, Mecklenburg County
Dusted Skipper - Click to enlarge
Photo by: C. Talkington
Comment: fresh, Mecklenburg County, Latta Plantation
Dusted Skipper - Click to enlarge