Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in PIERIDAE:
<<       >>
Common NameLarge Orange Sulphur by Jeff Pippen => Loma Alta, Cameron Co., TX 14 Oct 04
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
Scientific NamePhoebis agarithe
Link to BAMONA species account.
MapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
DistributionDISTRIBUTION: Two sight reports/records, from mainland Dare County (2005) and from southern Rockingham County (2011). This is a stray from FL, where it can be common in the southern portion of the state. There are isolated records from SC, MD, NJ, NY, and ME, based on Cech and Tudor (2005). The four SC records are from coastal or near-coastal counties, as well.
AbundanceABUNDANCE: Accidental north of FL.
FlightFLIGHT PERIOD: The records from NC are of single male individuals seen on April 4 and on October 2. Strays are mainly expected to occur in late summer or fall.
HabitatHABITAT: Strays are expected to occur wherever there are flowers, whether along a wooded edge, garden, or a savanna, as they would be "on the move" northward (presumably) and would stop to nectar in many situations.
PlantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Foodplants in FL are various leguminous trees and shrubs (related to mimosas).
CommentsCOMMENTS: Will Cook and I (Harry LeGrand) were fortunate in observing a male flying perhaps 8-10 feet high across a road at Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge in Dare County in 2005. There were numerous Cloudless Sulphurs nearby, most nectaring on Agalinis purpurea on the roadside, and one male flew up to investigate or chase the Large Orange Sulphur. We were thus able to compare the color differences -- bright golden yellow-orange of Large Orange versus bright lemon yellow of Cloudless. Unfortunately, we were not able to photograph (or collect) the Large Orange; thus, this is an unconfirmed sight record. In 2011, Greg Morris carefully observed a male in flight and perched, at Haw River State Park. Surprisingly, this was in the spring season, when a stray is much less likely to appear than in summer or fall. Certainly, a photograph or specimen is highly desired to document/confirm this species in the state.
State RankSA
State Status
Global RankG5
Federal Status
Synonym
Other Name


Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Richard Stickney
Comment: October 8, 2013. Miami, FL; male
Large Orange Sulphur - Click to enlarge
Photo by: W. Cook
Comment: Female, Mission, Hidalgo Co., TX 13-Oct-2004
Large Orange Sulphur - Click to enlarge