Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in PIERIDAE:
<<       >>
Common NameBarred Yellow by Jeff Pippen => Some winter individuals are almost rusty colored. Collier Co., FL 31 Dec 2006
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
Scientific NameEurema daira
Link to BAMONA species account.
MapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
DistributionDISTRIBUTION: A strongly declining stray; scattered records for all three provinces.
AbundanceABUNDANCE: Formerly casual, and now accidental. This is a migrant from the South, clearly more numerous as a stray 30 or more years ago. Despite it now being accidental in NC, a few records have been made in southern SC in the past few years, and it might breed there on occasions.
FlightFLIGHT PERIOD: Late summer and early fall, though likely could occur well into late fall. The 12 dates available fall between July 7 and September 10, which clearly suggest a migrant into the state (as there are no spring or early summer records).
HabitatHABITAT: Open country; fields, woodland borders, roadsides, etc.
PlantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Various legumes (Fabaceae) are foodplants; nectar plants in NC are not known.
CommentsCOMMENTS: The Barred Yellow has been recorded from 19 counties in SC, but only in 13 counties in NC. Exactly how rare this species was historically (prior to 1990) in NC is poorly known, but the species must have been more numerous in the South in past decades, for despite records in 13 counties in NC, no reports have been made in the last 29 years. Female Barreds look very similar to both male and female Little Yellows and could easily be overlooked, especially in flight. In fact, the 1992 record was in a collection of butterflies examined by Harry Pavulaan; he identified the Barred Yellow (Pavulaan, pers. comm.). I must assume that the original collector had called it a Little Yellow. Perched Barred Yellows do not show the rusty margin spot on the hindwing that the Little Yellow shows and tend to be mostly white with a heavy sprinkling of tiny black dots.
State RankSA
State Status
Global RankG5
Federal Status
Synonym
Other Name


Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Rick Cheicante
Comment: 2012-07-29. Monroe Co., FL
Barred Yellow - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Dennis M Forsythe
Comment: September 09, 2020, Jasper Co., SC
Barred Yellow - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Will Stuart
Comment: December 28, 2017. Hendry Co., FL.; male (in front)
Barred Yellow - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Will Stuart
Comment: December 28, 2017. Hendry Co, FL.
Barred Yellow - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Doug Allen
Comment: FL
Barred Yellow - Click to enlarge