Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in LYCAENIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameCoral Hairstreak by Paul Hart => male. Raven Rock State Park, 2003-06-14.
The brown background color of the wings is caused by the warm light of the early morning.
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameSatyrium titus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Throughout the Piedmont and extreme western Coastal Plain, at least in the Sandhills portion of the latter province. Only three known county records for the mountains; presumably very scarce in that province.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Generally uncommon (to very locally fairly common) in the central and eastern Piedmont; uncommon at best in the Sandhills and in the western Piedmont. Very rare in the mountains, where it could occur over most of the province, but so far only known from counties along the VA line and Buncombe County. There have been relatively few records in recent years, but is this due to decreased searching for it? Or are its early succession habitats being cleared, herbicided, or becoming overgrown?
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: One brood; late May to mid-July downstate, with a peak during the first half of June. In the mountains, it flies from early June to late July.
habitatHABITAT: Old fields and borders of upland woods are favored habitats. Powerline clearings, brushy thickets, etc. are also suitable habitats. It is scarce or absent in moist habitats. Of the Satyrium species, it occurs in more open areas than all others.
See also Habitat Account for General Rosaceous Thickets
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Species of Prunus, mainly Black Cherry (P. serotina) and plums, are favored foodplants. Black Cherry and Chickasaw Plum (P. angustifolia) are common Piedmont species of old fields, clearcuts, etc. The species nectars especially on Butterfly Milkweed (Asclepias tuberosa). Other flowers are used much less frequently -- New Jersey Tea (Ceanothus americanus), Indian-hemp (Apocynum cannabinum), etc.
commentsCOMMENTS: Many hairstreaks are notoriously difficult to find; most are uncommon, and many spend the majority of their time perched on leaves of trees, where they are hard to locate. Fortunately, the distinctive Coral Hairstreak is easily searched for, though not necessarily found. Scan blooming Butterfly Milkweeds growing along dry woodland borders, along edges of thickets, and in powerline clearings. As with most hairstreaks, flocks are seldom found, but you may find three or four individuals of Coral Hairstreaks in a morning, with a diligent search of this conspicuous wildflower. Individuals are tame on the flowers and are easily studied.
state_statusS4
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num38
sort_order38.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Coral Hairstreak
Photo by: Roger Rittmaster
Comment: female, Moore Co.
Coral Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Rob Van Epps
Comment: Jun 4, 2014. Cabarrus Co.
Coral Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: female (rounded HW edge). Person Co.- 13 June 2006
Coral Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: male (straight HW edge). Person Co.- 13 June 2006
Coral Hairstreak - Click to enlarge