Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in LYCAENIDAE:
<<       >>
comNameBanded Hairstreak by Scott Hartley => 2008-06-03, WEWO-Moore; C
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
sciNameSatyrium calanus
Link to BAMONA species account.
mapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
distributionDISTRIBUTION: Essentially statewide, though a number of gaps are present, especially in the Coastal Plain. Mysteriously very rare to absent in the northern Coastal Plain.
abundanceABUNDANCE: Uncommon to very locally common in the mountains; uncommon in the Piedmont and southwestern Coastal Plain, but very rare in parts of the lower Coastal Plain, and especially so in the northern part of the province. Usually only one or a few individuals are seen at a time in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, but 100 or more have been reported in a day in the mountains of the southern Appalachians.
flightFLIGHT PERIOD: A single brood; mid-May to early July, peaking from June 1-10, in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. In the mountains, flies from late May to the first half of August, peaking in early July.
habitatHABITAT: A wide variety of hardwood forests, but generally in open to medium-growth upland hardwoods. Typically seen nectaring or perched on leaves or twigs of trees along wooded borders or along roads or wide trails in the forest. Seldom seen more than 25 feet from a forest.
See also Habitat Account for General Dry-Xeric Hardwood Forests
plantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: Foodplants are generally oaks (Quercus spp.) or hickories (Carya spp.). The species spends much time perched on leaves and twigs of hardwoods along wooded borders and trails. Adults nectar at milkweeds (Asclepias spp.), Indian-hemp (Apocynum cannabinum), and other flowers along wooded borders.
commentsCOMMENTS: Despite more than a decade of searching, I have seen more than 10 Banded Hairstreaks in a day only at one site -- at the top of Mount Jefferson. There are many literature reports of observers seeing 100 or more a day, usually in the mountains and in regions to the north of NC. Though NC is well within the range of the species, it is certainly more common to our north. Why it is so relatively scarce in NC is a mystery, as oaks are the primary foodplants. For example, in 2006 we received only two reports for the entire Piedmont province, and we received just one report for the entire mountain province in 2013!
state_statusS4S5
fed_statusG5
synonym
other_name
edit_done
page_num43
sort_order43.0

Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo by: Scott Hartley
Comment: Carvers Creek State Park, Cumberland County - 2012-Jun-06.
Banded Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Frank Spilker
Comment: Wisconsin
Banded Hairstreak - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Scott Hartley
Comment: 2008-Jun-03. Weymouth Woods-Sandhills Nature Preserve, Moore County
Banded Hairstreak - Click to enlarge