Orthoptera of North Carolina
Orthopterans of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
Checklist Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  
Life StageAdult  Immature  
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records

5 records are shown. [checklist number='1.0', county='Cumberland']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idmp3 linkchecklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureadultevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]11.0Metaleptea brevicornisCoastal PlainCumberland1911-09-09UnknownJ.A.G. Rehn and M. HebardRehn and Hebard, 19163Literature
G5[S5]11.0Metaleptea brevicornisCoastal PlainCumberland2001-08-021BPSW,WTHW-BLWStephen HallHall, 20031Sight
G5[S5]11.0Metaleptea brevicornisCoastal PlainCumberland2000-06-011SNDH,BPSWStephen HallHall, 20031Sight
G5[S5]11.0Metaleptea brevicornisCoastal PlainCumberland2001-06-271SNDH,BPSWStephen HallHall, 20031Sight
G5[S5]11.0Metaleptea brevicornisCoastal PlainCumberland2002-07-291SNDH,BPSWStephen HallHall, 20031Sight