Orthoptera of North Carolina
Orthopterans of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
Checklist Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  
Life StageAdult  Immature  
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records

5 records are shown. [checklist number='40.0', county='Scotland']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idmp3 linkchecklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureadultevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]040.0Melanoplus differentialisCoastal PlainScotland1993-08-121SNDH,BPSW,PLNDStephen HallHall and Hoffman, 19941Sight
G5[S5]040.0Melanoplus differentialisCoastal PlainScotland1994-08-251SNDH,PLNDStephen HallHall et al., 1999a1Sight
G5[S5]040.0Melanoplus differentialisCoastal PlainScotland2014-10-011BPSWTracy S. FeldmanFALSETRUE2Photo
G5[S5]040.0Melanoplus differentialisCoastal PlainScotland2017-07-201BPSWTracy S. FeldmanFALSETRUE2Photo
G5[S5]040.0Melanoplus differentialisCoastal PlainScotland2020-09-095SNDH,OLFISteve Hall, Todd Pusser, Bo SullivanTRUE1Sight