Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

23 records are shown. [MONA number='10517', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2024-04-101SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Sight
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2024-04-012SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2024-03-311PSNG,MEHSJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2023-04-281SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2023-04-201SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2023-04-131SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2022-04-302SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2022-04-111SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2021-04-261SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2021-04-201SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2021-04-121SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2021-04-081SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2021-04-041SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2020-05-221SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2020-04-111SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2020-04-031SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2020-03-261SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2019-05-171SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2019-04-232SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2019-04-131SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2019-04-031SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2018-04-131SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]210517.00Egira alternansLow MountainsMadison2012-04-141JBSSullivan, 2012aFALSE3Collection