Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='11071', county='Carteret']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
311071.00Heliothis virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI2022-08-141R. NewmanFALSE2Photo
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI2021-09-031R. NewmanFALSE2Photo
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteret2013-08-312OLFIJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteret2013-08-211OLFIJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI2002-07-291Newman,RandyFALSE1Sight
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI1996-09-133JBSSullivan, 1998FALSE3Collection
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI1996-09-031JBSSullivan, 1998FALSE3Collection
311071.00Chloridea virescensCoastal PlainCarteretBI1996-07-211JBSSullivan, 1998FALSE3Collection