Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

6 records are shown. [MONA number='373', county='Buncombe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2023-08-116ALRN,CDUAAndrew W. Jones, Sam J. SchoenbergPeterson Field Guide to Moths of Southeastern North America by Seabrooke Leckie & David BeadleFALSE2Photo
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2022-07-2415OLFI,SWRNMorgan FreeseFALSE2Photo
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2021-06-291MEHStom wardFALSE2Photo
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2020-08-171SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2018-08-141OLFI,SWRN,YSGH,FSPR,SWAT,WTHWDavid L. HeavnerFALSE2Photo
GNRS52373.00Acrolophus popeanellaLow MountainsBuncombe2018-07-251SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo