Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

21 records are shown. [MONA number='4681', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-10-281WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry ChenTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-10-061WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-09-285PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-09-191YSGHStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-08-051SWRNDavid George, John PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-07-221DRHFDavid George, Steve Hall, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Rich Teper, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-10-301UNKNrodrigsTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-10-301UNKNcrodTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-10-191UNKNJillian KernTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-10-161UNKNJennyTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-09-1710OLFI,SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-08-031SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2021-07-241ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2021-07-231ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2020-07-221SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange2019-07-271SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange1992-07-303SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]24681.00Isa textulaPiedmontOrange1992-07-293SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection