Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

21 records are shown. [MONA number='5226', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2022-07-121SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2022-07-071SWRNDavid George, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2022-06-051WTHW,CABRSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2022-05-291SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2022-05-031WTHWStephen Hall3Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2021-07-221SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2021-07-071SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2021-04-281SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2021-03-151SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2021-03-121SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-12-211SWRNSimpson Eason2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-09-081SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-09-031SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-09-031SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-08-131SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-08-061SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2020-07-161SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2019-09-071SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2019-05-201SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2006-06-09SGCatena Group, 2007FALSE3Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontDurham2006-06-08SGCatena Group, 2007FALSE3Collection