Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

28 records are shown. [MONA number='6326', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2024-03-311PSNG,YSGHStephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, David GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2024-03-161WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-08-181BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-08-161SWRNDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-241WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-161BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-031PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-05-211BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-05-171PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-191OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-051PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2022-07-141SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2022-06-261SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2021-09-101SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2021-08-101SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2021-07-131WtHD-BrownwaterSteve Hall and Savannah HallSPH Field Notes (2021)4Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2020-07-291OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2015-06-191SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2015-06-171SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2015-06-131DRHF,YSGHStephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2015-06-091SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange2015-04-123SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange1992-08-30SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange1992-08-281SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange1992-07-305SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]26326.00Macaria aemulatariaPiedmontOrange1992-05-02SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection