Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='6582', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2024-05-141SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2023-05-101SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2023-04-051SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2022-05-031SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2021-07-221ALRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2021-07-171SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2020-04-231SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataPiedmontDurham2006-06-061SGCatena Group, 2007FALSE3Collection