Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

7 records are shown. [MONA number='6964', county='Buncombe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2021-05-271MEHStom wardFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2021-05-181SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2020-05-301ALRNHeather Burditt2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2019-05-161OLFI,PSNG,SWRN,FSPR,SWAT,WTHW,MEHSDavid L. HeavnerFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2019-05-101SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe2018-05-211SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsBuncombe0000-00-00Brimley, 1938FALSE3Collection