Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

12 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Alleghany']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2013-09-201J. AndersonTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2010-10-1110J. AndersonTRUE3Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2009-09-191J. AndersonFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2007-07-122E. CoreyFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2006-10-1010J. AndersonFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2003-07-112E. CoreyFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2001-07-201JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2001-07-201JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2001-06-291JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2001-06-281JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany2000-06-011JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsAlleghany1997-09-021JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection