Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

3 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Gates']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaCoastal PlainGates2018-01-131j.wyche; z.ambroseTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaCoastal PlainGates2016-05-011F. Williams, S. WilliamsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaCoastal PlainGates2000-07-311S. Williams, F. WilliamsTRUE1Sight