Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

24 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2024-04-191PSNG,YSGHStephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry Chen, Sarah TonerFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2024-04-141BDRHFStephen Hall3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2024-04-141PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-09-281PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-09-152OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-09-051PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-07-241WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-07-221DRHFDavid George, Steve Hall, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Rich Teper, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-05-151PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-04-192OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-04-131OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2023-01-021PSNGStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-10-291PSNGStephen Dunn TRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-09-091OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-08-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-05-051SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-05-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2022-04-121SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2021-07-241SWRN,ALRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2020-11-141SWRNSimpson, Evelyn, and Autumn EasonTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontOrange2019-07-211SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo