Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

21 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Swain']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-222J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-191KSegebarthDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2004-06-14J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-101Long & LKoehnDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-091JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-091JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-08-183JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-08-152JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-241JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-243JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-213JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-301JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-302JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain1989-08-291KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain1989-06-271DPaulsenDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain1989-06-071KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain1988-06-272KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsSwain1988-06-071KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaHigh MountainsSwain1935-08-011MSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection