Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

4 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Transylvania']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsTransylvania2021-05-291K. BischofFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsTransylvania2013-05-261K. BischofFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsTransylvania2009-06-042K. BischofFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaLow MountainsTransylvania2009-05-251K. BischofFALSE1Sight