Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

22 records are shown. [MONA number='8203.00', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-07-163SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisHigh MountainsMadison2024-07-111HEHFJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-07-091SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-07-025SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-06-285SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-06-2310SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisHigh MountainsMadison2024-06-191HEHFJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-06-171SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-06-145SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-06-011SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-05-285SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2024-04-291SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2023-08-171SWRNJim PetrankaTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2023-07-235OLFIJim Petranka, Becky Elkin and Tony McBrideFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2023-07-0610SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2023-07-0410SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2023-06-062SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2022-06-2020SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2021-06-245SWRNJim Petranka FALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2020-08-291CDUAJim PetrankaTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2018-09-081SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]38203.00Halysidota tessellarisLow MountainsMadison2018-07-151BMEHS,PSNGJ.B. Sullivan and Jim PetrankaFALSE3Collection