Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

33 records are shown. [MONA number='8314', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-11-061SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-10-271SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-09-262SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-09-251WTHWJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-09-231SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-09-191SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2023-07-101SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-11-051SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-10-241SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-10-151SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-10-121SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-09-211SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2022-06-101SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2021-10-212SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2021-10-151SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2021-10-095SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2021-09-261SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-272SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-203SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-122SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-10-051SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-09-271SWRNJim Petranka FALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-09-261SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-09-051SWRNJim Petranka TRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2020-06-171SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-10-011SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-09-242SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-09-151SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-08-071SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-07-171SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2019-06-111SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2018-10-081CABRJ.B. Sullivan, Jim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaLow MountainsMadison2010-07-271SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo