Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='8326', county='Alleghany']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S538326.00Idia rotundalisLow MountainsAlleghany2022-09-081UNKNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S538326.00Idia rotundalisHigh MountainsAlleghany2017-09-031PSNGJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S538326.00Idia rotundalisLow MountainsAlleghany2001-07-201JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5S538326.00Idia rotundalisLow MountainsAlleghany2000-07-301JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
G5S538326.00Idia rotundalisLow MountainsAlleghany1998-07-211JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection