Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='842', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2022-06-291SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2022-06-281SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2022-06-241SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2020-08-1920DRHFJim Petranka TRUE2Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2020-07-051SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE3Collection
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2020-06-185SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2020-04-211SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE3Photo
GNRSU2842.00Chrysaster ostensackenellaLow MountainsMadison2019-07-071SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo