Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

19 records are shown. [MONA number='8699', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-08-081SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-07-261SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-07-211SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-06-031SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-05-121DRHFDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-05-121SWRNDavid George, Becky WatkinsFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-04-211SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-04-191SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2023-04-131SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2022-07-041SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2022-05-191SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2022-05-041SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2021-07-131SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2021-05-061SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2020-08-061SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2020-07-281SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2020-07-251SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2020-07-171SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28699.00Zale obliquaPiedmontDurham2019-07-151SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo