Butterflies of North Carolina:
their Distribution and Abundance

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ J ]  [ K ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ Q ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ J ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ Z ]  
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Related Species in NYMPHALIDAE:
<<       >>
Common NameViceroy by Nancy Baldwin => Aug-06 Wake Co.
[View PDF]
Click to enlarge
[Google Images]     BoA [Images ]
Scientific NameLimenitis archippus
Link to BAMONA species account.
MapClick on a county for list of all database records for the species in that county.
DistributionDISTRIBUTION: Statewide, from the coast to the mountains; certainly occurs in all NC counties.
AbundanceABUNDANCE: Fairly common to locally common in the lower Coastal Plain; locally fairly common in the upper Coastal Plain and eastern Piedmont. However, uncommon in the mountains and the western 2/3rds of the Piedmont.
FlightFLIGHT PERIOD: Probably three broods, generally occurring from late April to early November. Rather scarce before mid-June, as the first brood is a somewhat small one. The second brood begins downstate in mid-June and in the mountains in early July, but the third brood overlaps broadly with the second.
HabitatHABITAT: The Viceroy tends to favor moist areas near willows (Salix spp.). Habitats are typically margins of fresh or slightly brackish marshes, shores of lakes and ponds, wet thickets, edges of moist woods, etc. It is a species of open, moist sites, not normally seen far into uplands.
See also Habitat Account for Shoreline Shrublands
PlantsFOOD AND NECTAR PLANTS: The foodplants are primarily willows, in NC mostly Black Willow (Salix nigra) and Coastal Plain Willow (S. caroliniana). Adults nectar on many flowers, not favoring any particular species; they also feed on moisture on dirt roads or mud, on sap, carrion, etc.
CommentsCOMMENTS: The Viceroy is easily confused with the Monarch unless seen well. It may take some effort to see it in the mountains and Piedmont, where the best places to look are around lake shores where willows are common. In the tidewater section, particularly near fresh or slightly brackish marshes with willows, Viceroys may be locally common.
State RankS5
State Status
Global RankG5
Federal Status
Synonym
Other Name


Links to other butterfly galleries: [Cook] [Lynch] [Pippen] [Pugh]
Photo Gallery for Viceroy
Photo by: Jeff Lewis
Comment: aberrant morph, Dare Co.; 29 June 2008
Viceroy - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Jeff Pippen
Comment: Brunswick Co.; 25 Aug 2007
Viceroy - Click to enlarge
Photo by: W. Cook
Comment: Durham Co.; 19-Sep-2003
Viceroy - Click to enlarge
Photo by: Floyd Williams
Comment: 2007-Sep-27. Gates Co., Merchants Millpond State Park
Viceroy - Click to enlarge