Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

11 records are shown. [MONA number='2281.00', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2024-02-271SWRNDavid George, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2023-09-201WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE1Sight
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2022-03-061WTHWOwen McConnell & Simpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-12-281DRHFJohn PetrankaNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)FALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-12-121SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-11-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-10-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-09-301WTHW-BRWStephen Hall, Ed Corey, Jim Petranka, Becky Elkin, Tom Howard, Carol Tingley, Brian Bockhahn, and Van CotterNew Hope Creek Biodiversity SurveyFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-03-111SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2021-03-101SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS522281.00Dichomeris ligulellaPiedmontDurham2014-03-292T. DeSantisFALSE2Photo