List of the 83 Odonate species known for Guilford County - Status and Rank Definitions
Common NameScientific NameNumber of RecordsState StatusState RankFed. StatusGlobal Rank
1Gray PetaltailTachopteryx thoreyi1S4G4
2Shadow DarnerAeshna umbrosa2S4G5
3Common Green DarnerAnax junius2S5G5
4Comet DarnerAnax longipes1S4G5
5Springtime DarnerBasiaeschna janata3S5G5
6Fawn DarnerBoyeria vinosa1S5G5
7Swamp DarnerEpiaeschna heros5S5G5
8Cyrano DarnerNasiaeschna pentacantha3S4S5G5
9Two-striped ForceptailAphylla williamsoni1S3S4G5
10Unicorn ClubtailArigomphus villosipes3S3G5
11Black-shouldered SpinylegDromogomphus spinosus12S5G5
12DragonhunterHagenius brevistylus3S5G5
13Appalachian SnaketailOphiogomphus incurvatus1WS3G3
14Lancet ClubtailPhanogomphus exilis5S5G5
15Ashy ClubtailPhanogomphus lividus4S5G5
16Common SanddragonProgomphus obscurus5S5G5
17Eastern Least ClubtailStylogomphus albistylus1S3S4G5
18Russet-tipped ClubtailStylurus plagiatus3S4S5G5
19Brown SpiketailCordulegaster bilineata1S4G5
20Twin-spotted SpiketailCordulegaster maculata2S4S5 [S4]G5
21Arrowhead SpiketailCordulegaster obliqua1S3G4
22Stream CruiserDidymops transversa6S5G5
23Swift River CruiserMacromia illinoiensis3S5G5
24Common BaskettailEpitheca cynosura9S5G5
25Prince BaskettailEpitheca princeps5S5G5
26Selys's SundragonHelocordulia selysii3S4 G4
27Umber ShadowdragonNeurocordulia obsoleta1S4G5
28Mocha EmeraldSomatochlora linearis1S5G5
29Clamp-tipped EmeraldSomatochlora tenebrosa3S4G5
30Calico PennantCelithemis elisa3S5G5
31Halloween PennantCelithemis eponina7S5G5
32Banded PennantCelithemis fasciata5S5G5
33Swift SetwingDythemis velox2S4S5G5
34Eastern PondhawkErythemis simplicicollis13S5G5
35Little Blue DragonletErythrodiplax minuscula1S5G5
36Blue CorporalLadona deplanata5S5G5
37Spangled SkimmerLibellula cyanea6S5G5
38Yellow-sided SkimmerLibellula flavida1S4S5G5
39Slaty SkimmerLibellula incesta8S5G5
40Widow SkimmerLibellula luctuosa8S5G5
41Twelve-spotted SkimmerLibellula pulchella5S4G5
42Painted SkimmerLibellula semifasciata2S5G5
43Great Blue SkimmerLibellula vibrans3S5G5
44Blue DasherPachydiplax longipennis12S5G5
45Wandering GliderPantala flavescens3S5G5
46Spot-winged GliderPantala hymenaea3S5G5
47Eastern AmberwingPerithemis tenera6S5G5
48Common WhitetailPlathemis lydia12S5G5
49Blue-faced MeadowhawkSympetrum ambiguum2S5G5
50Ruby MeadowhawkSympetrum rubicundulum1S4G5
51Autumn MeadowhawkSympetrum vicinum2S5G5
52Carolina SaddlebagsTramea carolina4S5G5
53Black SaddlebagsTramea lacerata5S5G5
54Great SpreadwingArchilestes grandis5S3S4G5
55Southern SpreadwingLestes australis5S5G5
56Amber-winged SpreadwingLestes eurinus2WS3G5
57Sweetflag SpreadwingLestes forcipatus1SRS1S2 [S1?]G5
58Elegant SpreadwingLestes inaequalis1S4G5
59Slender SpreadwingLestes rectangularis3S5G5
60Swamp SpreadwingLestes vigilax1S5G5
61Sparkling JewelwingCalopteryx dimidiata2S5G5
62Ebony JewelwingCalopteryx maculata4S5G5
63Eastern Red DamselAmphiagrion saucium1S3S4G5
64Blue-fronted DancerArgia apicalis8S5G5
65Variable DancerArgia fumipennis6S5G5
66Powdered DancerArgia moesta8S5G5
67Blue-ringed DancerArgia sedula8S5G5
68Blue-tipped DancerArgia tibialis9S5G5
69Dusky DancerArgia translata3S4G5
70Aurora DamselChromagrion conditum1S3S4 G5
71Azure BluetEnallagma aspersum2S4G5
72Double-striped BluetEnallagma basidens2S5G5
73Familiar BluetEnallagma civile3S5G5
74Turquoise BluetEnallagma divagans2S5G5
75Stream BluetEnallagma exsulans9S5G5
76Skimming BluetEnallagma geminatum1S5G5
77Orange BluetEnallagma signatum1S5G5
78Slender BluetEnallagma traviatum1S5G5
79Citrine ForktailIschnura hastata2S5G5
80Lilypad ForktailIschnura kellicotti1S4G5
81Fragile ForktailIschnura posita9S5G5
82Furtive ForktailIschnura prognata1S3S4G4
83Southern SpriteNehalennia integricollis1S3S4 [S4]G5